Town View

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, with later second floor and later flat-roofed porch to front, and with single and two-bay three-storey returns to rear. Pitched slate roof with hooped terracotta ridge tiles, roughcast rendered chimneystacks with polygonal pots, and replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with block-and-start rendered quoins, dentillated string course to level of original eaves. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed replacement uPVC door opening to porch. Set within own grounds, with two-storey outbuilding to rear having pitched corrugated-iron roof and roughcast rendered walls.

Appraisal

Formerly a three-bay two-storey house, Tirkeenan House was modified in the twentieth century, thus undergoing a strong change to its original appearance. The render detailing to the older building give an indication of the quality of the earlier facade.