--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1840, with late twentieth-century shopfronts to ground floor. Integral segmental-headed carriage arch to north end. Now in use as offices and shops. Pitched slate roof with red bricked chimneystacks, red brick eaves course with red brick brackets, and having replacement rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, with moulded cornice over shopfronts. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, having two-over-two pane horned timber sliding sash windows to middle house, replacement to others. Square-headed timber-framed display windows with splayed sills with fasciaboard over.

Appraisal

This short row of three houses is a unit sharing similar details. The bracketed brick cornice provides decorative interest and unifies the row. The rhythm of windows and the continuous cornice over the shopfronts provide visual interest.