Manse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with breakfront to middle bay, two-bay side elevation, and four-bay rear elevation with single-storey return and outbuilding to north end. Pitched slate roof, with rooflights to rear, projecting eaves, timber cornice and bargeboards, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to front (west) elevation and south gable. Front and south elevations have continuous string course between floors, and plinth course. Smooth rendered walling to rear and to north gable. Square-headed window openings with slightly projecting rendered keystones, and having stone sills and replacement timber windows. Round-headed opening to first floor of breakfront. Round-headed doorway with slightly projecting smooth rendered architrave and with keystone having moulded top immediately underlying string course, plinth blocks, fanlight and timber panelled door. Bounded to front by smooth rendered plinth walling surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings with acorn finials next to entrance. Dressed stone gate piers to vehicular entrance to south with pyramidal caps and double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Four-bay outbuilding to rear with lean-to corrugated-iron roof, roughcast rendered walls and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This former Methodist manse displays a fine front facade having many good details. The ruled and lined render is accentuated by the string course, plinth and keystone details. The form is enhanced by the breakfront and round-headed entrance doorway. The fine cast-iron railings to the front serve to emphasise this building and to link it visually with the adjacent Methodist church.