--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1870, having one-bay first floor and two-bay ground floor. In use as shop. Pitched replacement slate roof, with projecting replacement uPVC eaves, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered lined-and-ruled walling to front elevation. Square-headed paired window openings, with moulded render architraves, stone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront has modern signage. Square-headed door opening, with moulded render architrave, plinth blocks, overlight and timber and glazed panelled door.

Appraisal

This terraced house, built as one of four and like its neighbours, is distinctive for having a dormer window and moulded surrounds the windows. The curving front wall reflects the curve of and adds interest to the street. The double openings to each floor add further interest.