--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, rounded to south-east corner, and having recent dormer attic, built c.1830. Now in use as apartments. Recent mansard roof partially hidden by parapet, with red brick chimneystacks, and replacement rainwater goods. Roughly dressed rubble walls built to courses, with moulded stone cornice to ground floor. Camber-arch openings, having dressed voussoirs to lower floors, dressed stone lintels to top floor, with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows and doors.

Appraisal

This house bookends the island block on which it stands and, with its curved corner, compliments the bank at the opposite end. The several qualities of stonework, with subtly varied hues, adds visual interest, and the carved cornice adds further decorative quality. Its position and form and important for the townscape.