--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace house-over-shop, built c.1810, with four-bay side elevation, and recent timber shopfronts to two elevations. Hipped slate roof with lead ridge-flashings, red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater-goods. Coursed squared rubble limestone walls, with dressed stone plinth. South-east corner is rounded. Square-headed window openings with dressed stone voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds, and having replacement timber sliding sash windows, six-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six to first floor, with horns. Blocked opening to side elevation.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished by its dressed limestone walls, contrasting dramatically with the red brick of the buildings to the west on the Diamond. The rounded corner is an attractive feature that softens the corner in what is a particularly prominent place in the town centre. The building retains timber sash windows.