--/--/--

Description

Terraced two bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles, dentillated red brick eaves course, red brick chimneystack with stepped copings, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls with channelled granite quoins, granite band to sill level of top floor, granite sill course to first floor over moulded brick courses, decorative square bonded brickwork between upper floors, and dressed granite plinth forming stall-riser to base. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, granite sills to top floor, and with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed shopfront with moulded brick surround, and recent timber panelled door and display window with paned overlight to whole, and electric light-box above.

Appraisal

This brick and granite building forms part of a significant group at the north side of the Diamond. Less dramatic than its western neighbours it nevertheless displays good craftsmanship in brick and stone, and its wide segmental-arched shopfront adds interest and appeal. Retention of timber sash windows adds further to its heritage interest.