--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, in use as shop, built c.1870, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor, and extension to rear. Single-pitch slate roof, with red brick chimneystack, projecting eaves with brick cogging and band, and replacement rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walling. Square-headed window openings, with red brick voussoirs, stone sills, and two-over-two pane horned timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising funnelled entrance with smooth rendered floor with shop name, flanked by display windows.

Appraisal

This building is notable for its brick frontage, with decorative eaves work, and for its unusual monopitch roof. The retention of timber sash windows enhances its historic character, and the shopfront, albeit recent, is well made and detailed. This building and its neighbour to the north form part of an interesting group of brick buildings in Monaghan Town.