Artistic, Historical, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1940, with moulded surround, P&T insignia to top over letter slot, Saorstát Éireann insignia to door of c.1925, and manufacturer's name 'Jessop Davis Enniscorthy' to base. Display panel and thumb handle to door, and overhang with brackets to letter slot. Set into wall between two shopfronts along streetscape.

Appraisal

This letter box is an attractive example of early twentieth-century cast-iron utilitarian goods. It is enhanced by the P&T and Saorstát Éireann insignia, the former possibly c.1940 and the latter of c.1925 in possibly a replacement door. It serves as a reminder of mid-twentieth-century Ireland, when the Postal and Telegraphs insignia of the Free State replaced the British royal monograms of the colonial administration. Well maintained and still in use, this modest post box is an interesting and subtle part of the streetscape.