--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house-over-shops, built c.1830, with former carriage arches to ground floor now incorporating shopfronts. Pitched slate roof to south portion, artificial slate to north, red brick stretcher bond chimneystacks, and cast-iron downpipe. Squared coursed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with ashlar voussoirs, having replacement timber casement windows to north bays and replacement uPVC to south. Square-headed door opening to north bay with ashlar voussoirs, timber panelled door and coloured-glass overlight. Segmental arches to shopfronts with dressed voussoirs, plain timber fascias and recent timber doors and display windows.

Appraisal

This building and its neighbours to the south form an interesting stretch of streetscape distinguished by fine quality stone masonry and detailing. The reuse of former carriage archways as shopfronts is interesting and an essential part of the building's character.