Monaghan Division Salvation Army Hall

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-row gable-fronted three-storey former warehouse, built c.1825, presenting single-bay two-storey gable to street and five bays to long side elevations. Recently in use as shop and warehouse. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered walling to front gable, random rubble walls with red brick repairs to south long wall, and with squared stone block-and-start quoins. Camber-arch openings to rear and long side walls, with red brick surrounds and voussoirs, battened timber doors to top and bottom floors, one wider opening to each floor. Square-headed former pitching door to first floor of front elevation with battened timber door. Replacement square-headed shopfront to street.

Appraisal

This large warehouse is a rare surviving reminder of Monaghan Town's industrial and commercial past. Its form and detailing are typical of the early nineteenth century. The contrast between rubble stone walls and red brick dressings is attractive.