--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, as one of pair. Now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof, with red brick stretcher bond chimneystack, and replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walling, with plinth course. Square-headed window openings, having stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening, having dressed stone plinth blocks, spoked timber fanlight, and replacement timber door, with stone step. Fronts directly onto west side of North Road.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with its adjoining neighbour the house retains a three-storey roof line height of the terrace to which it belongs and is an integral part of this composite grouping. This building retains its original spoked timber fanlight.