--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited two-storey house, built c.1880, having two-bay first floor and three-bay ground floor, with integral carriage arch to south end. Pitched slate roof, roughcast rendered chimneystack and replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to front elevation, roughcast render to rear and gable-end. Square-headed window openings, with stone sills and one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows, small square-headed window opening to first floor on gable end. Round-headed replacement timber door, spoked fanlight and sidelights. Timber battened double-leaf battened doors to segmental-headed carriage arch. Fronts directly onto east side of High Street, bounded to north by roughcast rendered boundary wall and to west by smooth rendered boundary wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This end of terrace house retains much of its original fabric, including timber sliding sash windows and matchboard panelled doors to the carriage arch, and stands out as a good example of the original style and character of the late nineteenth-century streetscape to which it belongs. The ruled-and-lined render detail, particularly around the door openings, as well as the impressive cast-iron railings, serve to further enhance the building.