Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1940, with P&T and manufacturer's insignia. Rectangular aperture and display panel both enclosed by raised reveal. Composite thumb handle and key-hole to door, and over-hang with brackets to letter-opening. Set into modern boundary wall along streetscape.

Appraisal

This is an attractive example of early twentieth-century cast-iron utilitarian goods. Its significance is enhanced by the P&T and manufacturer's mark. It serves as a reminder of mid-twentieth-century Ireland, when the Postal and Telegraphs insignia of the Free State replaced the Royal British monograms of the previous administration. Well maintained and still in use, this modest post box is an interesting and subtle addition to the streetscape. Post boxes of this period are becoming increasingly rare.