--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge, built c.1870, carrying road over disused Great Northern Railway line. Rock-faced ashlar coursed walls and curving abutments with dressed string course, elliptical arch with rock-faced voussoirs and dressed string course and having English garden wall bond red brick soffit. Dressed ashlar coursing to parapet walls and copings. Dumping of earth and rubble partly blocks west elevation. Sited to north-west of Monaghan town.

Appraisal

This bridge forms part of a group of structures structures related to the railway through Monaghan Town. Part of the disused Portadown and Cavan Branch of the GNR this impressive structure is characteristic of the railway era and a reminder of the engineering achievements and quality of local craftsmanship of the late nineteenth century. The skew arch is technically accomplished and the bridge carriageway continues in use.