Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast iron water-pump, erected c.1900, now disused. Cylindrical fluted shaft and moulded plinth. Fluted domed cap surmounted with acorn finial, and tap fixing to side. Cast-iron lion's head mask forming spout to west side. Set in concrete base to east side of road on south approach to Milltown.

Appraisal

This water pump is a fine example of a type and design once very common in the towns and villages of rural Ireland. With artistic cast-iron detailing, including an acorn finial, lion mask and fluted sections, it is both artistically pleasing and functional. The structure is of social interest having served as an important amenity to the nearby houses and significant as a social gathering point. Furthermore, it is of technical interest for its cast-iron production and pump mechanism.