Greystone House

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached complex-plan six-bay two-storey former dower house in use as hotel accommodation, built c.1875. Front, south-east, elevation has shallow and projecting gabled end bays, with gabled porch to re-entrant corner of projection. South-west bay of same elevation is recessed and is gable-fronted and has part lean-to and part gabled porch to front, latter slightly recessed. South-west elevation has projecting lower two-bay two-storey return at rear. North-east elevation is three-bay two-storey with projecting gabled middle bay. Pitched H-plan slate roof, with terracotta ridge tiles, cut limestone chimneystacks, crow-stepped gables to bays and to most first floor window openings, with carved limestone finials to all gables, moulded limestone cornice to eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods having square-profile cast-iron hoppers. Squared rock-faced limestone masonry with ashlar dressings. Square-headed window openings, with chamfered block-and-start ashlar surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door openings, with chamfered block-and-start ashlar surrounds and timber panelled doors. Attached at north-west to range of two-storey outbuildings of similar style and date. Building set within mature parkland at entrance to Castle Leslie demesne.

Appraisal

This imposing structure is the first building that the visitor encounters once inside the gates of Castle Leslie estate. It echoes the theme of the adjacent gate lodges and repeats them on a grander scale, setting the tone for the even grander country house beyond. With its profusion of crow-stepped gables with finials it is an example of the Scots Baronial style and retains a considerable amount of original fabric. Fine stonework and simple detailing contribute to its architectural interest.