Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard to Saint Salvator's Church of Ireland church, established c.1665 and still in use, with snecked rubble limestone boundary wall of c.1865. Decorative cast-iron double-leaf gate hinged on cut limestone square-plan piers with moulded plinths and pyramidal caps. Piers terminating north and south ends of west wall of boundary comprise square-plan rusticated ashlar limestone piers with cut-stone copings and topped by ball finials. Mature specimen trees throughout, including many yews. Boundary wall to north-east fronting lake has simple wrought-iron railings. Square-headed pedestrian entrance to north boundary, facing country house, has block-and-start dressed limestone surround and recent timber wicket gate.

Appraisal

The boundary wall to Saint Salvator's Church has an unusual kite-shaped plan. Its well made cast-iron gate is enhanced by decorative details. The presence of the pedestrian gate, to serve the country house more directly than the public entrance, is typical.