Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Glaslough House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Castle Leslie at west side of demesne, erected c.1878, comprising two pairs of square-plan piers to central vehicular entrance and flanking pedestrian entrances, sinusoidal-curved quadrant plinths walls and railings and similar, but rusticated, outer piers to road. Ashlar limestone to piers, each having moulded plinth, string course and cornice, fluted frieze, and steep concave pyramidal cap topped by rusticated ball finial. Ornate cast-iron railings on squared random rock-faced plinths with carved copings and having low buttresses to demesne side topped by bracing scrolled wrought-iron brackets to rear. Wrought-iron double and single-leaf gates, that to middle entrance having Leslie insignia of demi-griffin head and motto 'GRIP FAST'.

Appraisal

The gate screen to the Jacobean western entrance to Castle Leslie is an extensive and impressive feature of the demesne. One of the more notable of the entrances, it is accentuated by its curving plan and decorative gates and railings. The ashlar masonry to the piers is finely executed. The family motto 'Grip fast' is apt for the well designed and executed metal gates. the gateway and its associated gate lodge are part of the extensive and important group of demesne structures and features at Glaslough.