Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached church, built c.1820, with sacristy to south elevation and flat-roofed porch addition to the north entrance gable. Pitched slate roof with stone cross to entrance gable. Roughcast rendered walls. Pointed arch windows. Timber battened double doors with label moulding above. Blocked door opening to west elevation. Outbuilding and belfry to site. Ashlar limestone piers with cast-iron double gates and railings.

Appraisal

The modest exterior of this church is in many ways representative of early nineteenth-century Roman Catholic church building in Ireland. The stained glass windows and carved timber internal gallery add artistic interest to the building. The plaster groin vault is an interesting feature of the church. The ashlar piers and cast-iron gates and railings make a positive contribution to the setting of the church.