Architectural, Historical, Technical

Worker's house

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Group of six terraced houses, built c.1850, with central pedimented breakfront. Pitched slate roofs with yellow brick chimneystacks, cast-iron vents and cast-iron finials. Snecked rock-faced limestone walls with yellow brick dressings to the openings. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber battened doors with toplights. Clock to gabled breakfront.

Appraisal

This terrace of former estate workers' houses are of apparent architectural design and detailing. The rock-faced limestone and yellow brick create a colourful combination and add textural interest to the site. This building form part of an interesting group of demesne related structures with Headfort House, outbuildings, gate lodges, bridge and demesne walls.