--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1940, with two-storey extensions to rear. Hipped pantile roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to ground floor with string course between floors, roughcast rendered walls to first floor, and having rendered quoins. Single and paired timber sash windows. Timber panelled doors with sidelights. Roughcast rendered boundary wall with rendered piers and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This pair of semi-detached houses makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The survival of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and pantile roofs enhance the regular form of the pair. The form and materials are in many ways representative of architectural design in the mid twentieth century.