--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920. Hipped slate roof and rendered chimneystacks with projecting eaves. Yellow brick walls with red brick quoins and string courses. Stone sills and red brick surrounds to window openings. Red brick door surround with round-headed opening flanked by brick pilasters with cornice above. Replacement door, with original stained glass toplights above. Wrought-iron gates to entrance.

Appraisal

The regular form of this house is enlivened by the colourful brick details. The red brick quoins, string courses and imposing door surround articulate the house, and contrast with the yellow brick walls. The original stained glass toplights and the wrought-iron gates are interesting features of the site.