Social

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey farmhouse, built c.1900, with central porch, now vacant. Pitched roof with slate to west end and corrugated-iron covering thatch to east end. Rendered rubble limestone and clay walls. Square-headed openings with stone sills. Timber door to porch, and timber battened double doors to east end. Three ranges of outbuildings to north-east with rubble limestone and clay walls, corrugated-iron roofs and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This farmhouse is an interesting example of the Irish vernacular building tradition. Readily available local materials such as clay, limestone and thatch were originally used to construct and roof the house and outbuildings. The house and related outbuildings make a positive contribution to the roadside and the surrounding area.