Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, now in use as tourist hostel. Ruled and lined cement rendered walls. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Square-headed openings with one original timber six-over-six sash window and later timber two-over-two sash windows. Late nineteenth-century shopfront comprising a double sash window with rendered stallriser to ground floor.

Appraisal

This modest house, which retains some interesting features and materials, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in Trim. The varying size of the ground floor openings combine to create an interesting façade. This façade contrasts with the more regularly fenestrated facades in the street.