--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Round-arched doorcase with spoked fanlight containing handmade glass. Square-headed openings with timber sash windows having wide sash boxes. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystacks and clay pots. Cast-iron railings and gate with foliate heads on a carved limestone plinth to the front.

Appraisal

The scale of this three storey house contrasts with the smaller houses to the north and south. It forms an imposing and dominant feature in the streetscape. This house is set behind fine cast-iron railings, which is also unlike the other houses in the streetscape. Architectural detailing is apparent in the variation in the size of the fenestration on each floor. The wide timber sash boxes and fanlight are interesting features of the building.