Scoil Náisiúnta Uí Ghramhna

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan national school, built in 1949. Gable-fronted double-height three-bay entrance block, flanked by seven-bay single-storey blocks. Pitched artificial slate roofs. Roughcast rendered walls with brick plinth, metal lettering and crucifix to facade. Replacement windows with brick surrounds. Timber glazed double doors with brick surrounds and concrete canopy above. Rendered boundary walls with railings and gates.

Appraisal

Built during the mid twentieth century, the architectural form of this school is representative of architectural design and form at that time. Strong horizons are expressed by the grouping to the windows and by the long concrete porch canopy. The variety of materials used in its construction are also representative, such as the metal lettering and cross, brick, roughcast render and concrete.