Artistic

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement parochial house, built in 1869. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves dentils. Roughcast rendered walls with a limestone plaque. Replacement windows, with one timber sash window to rear. Segmental-arched door opening with replacement door. Stone outbuildings to rear site. Cast-iron gate to site.

Appraisal

Although many of the original features and materials of this house have been replaced, it retains eaves dentils, an imposing segmental-arched door opening, and interior plasterwork. The setting of the house is enhanced by the stone outbuildings to the rear. As noted on the plaque mounted on the side elevation, it was constructed with funds raised by the local congregation. A plaque on the side elevation reads: 'Built AD. 1868 by the generous subscriptions of the people of Athboy as a perpetual residence for the officiating Catholic clergy of this parish'.