Gormanston Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1820, with ashlar limestone gabled central porch, now in use as a private dwelling. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and two ashlar limestone chimneystacks. Random rubble walls with tooled stone quoins and plinth and a brick eaves course. Ashlar limestone block-and-start dressing and sills to window openings. Lean-to extension and stone outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

The regular form of this former RIC barracks is enhanced and articulated by the ashlar limestone dressings, such as the block-and-start window surrounds, and ashlar limestone porch. The building retains many original features and materials, such as the slate roof and ashlar limestone chimneystacks. The building makes a positive and notable addition to the streetscape in the village.