Archaeological, Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with Roman Catholic, Church of Ireland and Huguenot interments, established c.1816. Random rubble stone boundary wall with ashlar piers and wrought-iron gates. Pedestrian entrances with wrought-iron gates. Ruin of the twelfth-century abbey to site.

Appraisal

This graveyard contains some well carved headstones which are artistically executed. The setting of the graveyard is enhanced by the boundary walls and gates. Located on an archaeological site, which includes high crosses and the ruins of St. Mary's Abbey, this site was a focus of religious activity for many centuries. The centre of Duleek comprises of a concentration of religious structures, with the Roman Catholic buildings to the east, and the Church of Ireland buildings to the west.