Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits church, built c.1816, with three-stage entrance tower having ashlar steeple and pinnacles to the west. Two-bays to south elevation with a circular profile ashlar chimneystack. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with limestone eaves course. Pointed arch window openings with hood mouldings. Pointed arch door opening to entrance tower with limestone chamfered reveals.

Appraisal

St. Kienan's Church of Ireland church once served a large congregation but this early nineteenth-century church is now derelict. Though located off the main street, the tall steeple that can be seen from all over Duleek. Built on an archaeological site, which includes high crosses and the ruins of St. Mary's Abbey, the site was a focus of religious activity for many centuries. The centre of Duleek comprises of a concentration of religious structures, with the Roman Catholic buildings to the east, and the Church of Ireland buildings to the west.