Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single-storey railway station, built c.1847. Pitched slate roof, yellow brick chimneystacks and cast-iron water goods. Timber clapperboard walls, with string course at sill level, set on a stone plinth. Segmental-arched openings with timber block-and-start surrounds. Timber sash windows. Timber pilaster and entablature shopfront. Panelled timber doors. Stone embankment walls flanking tracks. Cast-iron pedestrian bridge to site.

Appraisal

The station at Laytown is of architectural interest, particularly due to the timber construction of the building. The timber detailing of the building imitates detailing which is commonly found in stone railway buildings, with the block-and-start surrounds and string course. Laytown Railway Station, with the station, pedestrian bridge and the station master's house, forms a significant architectural group in Laytown.