Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Board of First Fruits church, built c. 1790, now in use as shop. Three-bay side elevations to nave, with two-stage entrance tower having castellations and pinnacles to north-west. Rendered walls with limestone eaves course. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron watergoods. Pointed arch openings with chamfered and tooled limestone surrounds, having timber door and traceried windows. Graveyard to site. Rubble stone boundary wall and piers with cast-iron gates to site.

Appraisal

This Board of First Fruits church has immediate architectural appeal. Retaining its original form, it also retains many original features. Built on the site of a monastery, this site has been the focus of religious activity since the twelfth century.