Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay three-storey Garda Síochána station, built c. 1950, comprising of office accommodation to ground floor, with pair of residences above. The two residences are accessed by steps to first floor level leading to a veranda. Roughcast rendered walls. Pitched tile roof with two chimneystacks and over sailing eaves. Curvilinear porch canopies to recessed entrances. Timber sash windows. Circular window to side elevations. Roughcast rendered boundary walls with steel gates.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting example of architectural design in the mid twentieth century in Ireland. The features and materials utilised in its construction, such as the circular windows and curvilinear porch canopies are representative of that time. The division of the office and domestic accommodation is clearly articulated by the architectural form of the building.