--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey red brick house, built c.1934, with canted bay window and having flat-roofed flanking extensions. Hipped tile roof with red brick chimneys. Red brick walls with rendered plinth course. Red brick soldier arches, reveals and sills to original cast-iron casement windows. Recessed door opening approached by steps. Outbuilding to the site. Random rubble stone boundary walls with pair of gate piers supporting pair of wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house is an interesting example of early to mid twentieth century domestic architecture in Ireland. The form and materials utilised in the construction of the building are representative of that time. The building retains many interesting features, such as the steel windows and the soldier arches.