--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1840, set perpendicular to the street, now derelict. Rubble stone walls. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Red brick flat arches, limestone block-and-start surrounds and limestone thresholds to door openings. Red brick reveals and limestone sills to window openings. Some of the original timber six-over-six sash windows. Original cast-iron cooking ranges to some interiors.

Appraisal

This terrace of houses is built perpendicular to the street line, and forms an interesting group set back from the street, in an enclosed setting. The houses retain many original features and materials, such as limestone and red brick dressings, slate roofs and timber sash windows. Some houses retain original cast-iron stoves, which are notable features of the group.