Kells Garda Síochána Station once Kells Constabulary Barrack

Prison/jail

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former bridewell, built in 1837, with central pedimented breakfront, with flanking single-storey bay to the east and with carriage arch to the west. Now in use as a barracks. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Squared limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Segmental-arched window openings with timber sash windows, ashlar surrounds and stone sills. Diocletian window and stone doorcase with tapering pilaster and entablature to breakfront. Stone plinth walls to site.

Appraisal

This building is of apparent architectural design and detail. The central pedimented breakfront is a notable feature of the building. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the Diocletian window and segmental-arched window openings which are articulated with ashlar limestone surrounds.