Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1890. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls with limestone plinth and yellow brick cornice and quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and yellow brick dressings. Square-headed door opening to west with timber and glazed panelled door. Timber shopfront comprising of timber pilaster with carved console brackets flanking pair of timber glazed doors and display window, having fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

This building is a notable and colourful addition to the streetscape. The red brick walls are enlivened by the ashlar limestone plinths and sills, and by the yellow dressings. The yellow and vitrified brick courses to the chimneystacks are interesting details. The fine timber shopfront and timber sash windows enhance the building.