--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1930 with canted bay windows to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and ridge cresting. Red brick walls. Timber pilaster with carved capitals to the bay windows. Pilasters and cornices to the entrance doors, with side and top lights. Cast-iron railings and gates to site.

Appraisal

This pair of houses are representative of domestic architectural design in the first half of the twentieth century in Ireland. The regular form of the pair is enlivened by the canted bay windows. The pair retain some original features and materials, such as the slate roof and ridge cresting. The cast-iron railings and gates are notable features of the site.