Scoil na gCeárd Ceanannas

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey former technical school, built c.1930, with three bay central pedimented breakfront. Now in use as vocational school. Hipped tile roof. Rendered walls with pilasters flanking breakfront openings, with continuous sills, string course and cornice. Steel casement windows with stone sills. Pair of timber panelled doors with overlight. Rendered gate piers and plinths with wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The newly independent Irish Free State was involved in providing social housing, hospitals and schools in the 1930s. Technical and agricultural schools were provided in many towns. This building symbolises the utilitarian nature of much of the modern architecture in Ireland during the period. Strong verticality is expressed by the giant pilasters. Many of the materials, utilised in the construction of the buildings, such as the steel windows, are representative of contemporary materials which were utilised at the time.