Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house built c.1870. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Exposed rubble limestone walls. Red brick surrounds and stone sills to window openings. Red brick surround to door opening. Shopfront to the east elevation, comprising of recessed door, flanked by display windows with carved colonettes. Etched glazed panels to door and windows, with mosaic threshold to recessed entrance.

Appraisal

Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this house retains a fine shopfront, which is a significant contributor to the streetscape. This shopfront retains many well executed features and materials, such as the carved slender collocates, fixed windows, glazed door and carved pediment. The Art Nouveau style etched glass panels enliven this handsome shopfront.