Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey bank, built c.1890, flanked by single-storey screen walls. Hipped roof hidden behind parapet with rendered chimneystacks. Red brick façade to upper floors, with timber sash windows and stone sills, set in segmental-arched openings. Rendered façade to ground floor with string course and cornice. Engaged colonnettes having foliated capitals flanking ground floor openings.

Appraisal

This bank is a notable addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and colourful materials of the building. The red brick and rendered walls contrast and add textural interest to the site. The regular form of the building is enlivened by the foliated engaged colonnettes, the string courses and segmental-arched openings.