Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with an early twentieth-century shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with channelled quoins. Square-headed door opening with petal overlight. Early twentieth-century shopfront with panelled pilasters supporting fascia and cornice, having recessed display windows with cast-iron colonnettes. Terrazzo to porch. Modern office front to west.

Appraisal

Though many original features and materials have been removed, this building retains a fine early twentieth-century shopfront. The cast-iron and terrazzo are representative of materials which were utilised in the early twentieth century, and were artistically executed by skilled craftsmen.