Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

National Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

Town/county hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey former bank, built 1853, with projecting end bays, and flanked by single-storey carriage-arch bays. Now in use as a town hall. Roof hidden behind parapet with rendered chimneystacks. Channelled rock-faced limestone ground floor and rendered upper floors with string courses. Round-headed blind arches with inset window openings to ground floor. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, set in recessed blind arches to projecting bays. Two square-headed door openings to ground floor with stone surrounds and console brackets supporting cornices. Stone outbuildings with pitched slate roofs to rear.

Appraisal

This imposing bank was designed William Caldbeck in the mid nineteenth century and retains many original features and materials. From 1852 Caldbeck was appointed architect to the National Bank. The architectural details, such as the projecting bays, flanking carriage arches and recessed blind arches, enliven the façade of this substantial building. The ashlar and carved limestone articulate the form of the bank.