--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1780, with flanking bays. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls and quoins. Rendered architraves and stone sills. Pedimented stone doorcase with Tuscan columns, approached by flight of stone steps to door with cast-iron bootscrapers. Carriage arches with tooled stone voussoirs set in flanking bays.

Appraisal

This house is part of a fine terrace of houses which forms a substantial group of well proportioned houses, that retain their original doorcases. Though the house is of a larger scale than the other houses in the terrace and has flanking carriage-arch bays, it retains many features which are repeated in the rest of the group.