Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Kells School

--/--/--

Description

Detached house, five-bay single-storey to front, two-storey to rear, built c.1880, with gabled entrance breakfront. Pitched slate roof with angled chimneystacks and carved timber bargeboard. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber casement and sash windows. Single- and two-storey stone outbuildings to site. Cast-iron railings on plinths with octagonal limestone gates piers and pair of cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This unusual house retains many original architectural features such as the pitched slate roof and angled chimneystacks. The house is enhanced by decorative features such as the timber bargeboard, pattern slate porch roof and timber sash windows. The related outbuildings and gates contribute to the setting of this fine house.