Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Board of First Fruits former Church of Ireland church, built 1819, now in use as Credit Union. Two-bay side elevations to nave, with three-stage tower to north-east. Entrance through tower. Castellations, pinnacles and string courses to tower. Exposed random rubble stone walls. Pitched slate roof. Pointed arch door opening with label moulding and stone step. Pointed arch traceried windows to nave with limestone dressings. Roughly dressed limestone boundary wall with carved limestone gate piers having cast-iron railings and double gates.

Appraisal

This former church occupies a prominent position at the main junction in Moynalty and is an interesting feature in the streetscape, with its tower dominating over the village. High quality craftsmanship was clearly employed in the detailing of this church, particularly for the timber tracery, stone dressings, carved entrance piers and cast-iron gates. The setting is enhanced by the surrounding graveyard and boundary walls.