--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1825, with projecting terminating bays. Modern balustraded roof spans between projecting bays. Now also in use as a public house. Rendered walls. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneys and dormer windows. Square-headed openings with stone sills. Stone outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

Although unsympathetically altered, this house was designed as part of the planned estate village of Moynalty in the 1820s, and is similar in execution to many of the buildings in the village. The roofline along the main street is rhythmically punctuated by the gable-fronted dormer windows, as is this building. The setting is enhanced by the retention of its original limestone outbuildings to the rear.