--/--/--

Description

Former group of three terraced houses, built c.1825, now in use as four-bay two-storey house and public house. Roughcast rendered walls. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed openings with rendered surrounds and stone sills. Shopfront with render pilasters to ground floor. Limestone outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This house and public house, which was formerly a group of three houses, was designed as part of the planned estate village of Moynalty in the 1820s, and is similar in execution to many of the buildings in the village. Though now altered, the first floor openings are their original size. The modest shopfront is of particular interest, as many similar shopfronts are now being replaced.