Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Moynalty Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over concealed basement house, built 1825. Limestone Doric porch approached by limestone steps. Hipped slate roof with timber brackets to eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with full height pilasters supporting blank frieze. Timber sash windows and stone sills. Timber glazed door with timber sash sidelights. Single-bay single-storey over basement wing to north-west, with pediment and full-height canted bay. Stone outbuildings ranged around courtyard to rear.

Appraisal

Architectural quality and refinement are apparent in the design, execution and detailing of this country house, which was built for John Farrell. The house is enhanced by the full-height pilasters and Doric limestone portico, which exhibit fine carved detailing, and by the survival of many original features and materials. The outbuildings, walled garden, gates and former gate lodges, form an interesting group of demesne structures with the main house.